CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D86332

Ms. Laurie Crow Erickson
Pontetorto, USA
2016 NE 65th Street
Seattle, WA 98115

RE: The tariff classification of sliver knit fabric from Italy.

Dear Ms. Crow Erickson:

In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four sample swatches of pile fabric. In your letter you state that all the samples are of sliver knit pile construction. You give style numbers and fiber composition as follows:

The first sample, identified as Style 90029, is made of 58 percent polyester and 42 percent acrylic fibers.

The second sample, identified as Style 90019, is made of 67 percent wool and 33 percent polyester fibers.

The third sample, identified as Style 90006/GR, is made of 60 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton and 5 percent modacrylic fibers.

The fourth sample, identified as Style 90007/GR, is made of 50 percent polyester, 40 percent cotton and 10 percent modacrylic fibers.

The applicable subheading for styles 90029, 90006/GR and 90007/GR will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 90019 will be 6001.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division